Architectural, Historical

South Tipperary County Gaol

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached double-height gaol gateway, built 1787, having triumphal-arch-style front façade. Now in use as shop. Recent five-bay rear and two-bay side elevations. Hipped artificial slate roof with limestone attic storey parapet with carved limestone cornice and recessed rectangular panels. Rusticated ashlar limestone walls with dressed limestone plinth and V-plan buttresses flanking central arch. Snecked sandstone walling to front and south elevations is part of former gaol precinct wall, with pilaster buttress to south end of front. Rendered walls to east elevation. Recent limestone commemorative plaque to front elevation. Round-headed central archway with cut limestone pediment, rusticated limestone voussoirs, dropped keystone and dressed limestone imposts. Recent tall round-headed openings to rear and south elevations with uPVC windows and doors. Large parts of precinct walls survive in vicinity of gateway.

Appraisal

This large-scale structure is an unusual and imposing feature on the Clonmel townscape. Its original function is reflected in the large rusticated blocks and buttresses, that lend a formidable austerity to the structure. There is much evidence of fine stonework and architectural elements and detailing in the triumphant arch style and its details. The building is very similar in style and form to the gateway of Nenagh Gaol. William Smith O'Brien and Austin Stack were imprisoned in the gaol, the precinct walls of which largely survive.