Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house with half-basement and attic, built c.1840, with full-height hipped roof return to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with slate-hanging to south gable and part of rear elevation. Square-headed openings to front and rear and round-headed to rear return, having limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Timber casement attic windows to south gable. Elliptical-headed opening with moulded render surround, timber panelled door, ornate petal fanlight, render doorcase comprising render panelled pilasters and moulded cornice, with limestone steps. Cast-iron railings to basement area.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of similar buildings which, due to their size and scale, are a notable feature on the streetscape. Its modest decoration focuses attention on the fine ornate doorcase and fanlight and enhances the regular form of the structure. The slate-hung gable is a familiar feature in Clonmel.