--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1897. Pitched artificial slate roof with overhanging eaves and brick chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having limestone sills and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with plain fanlight, moulded render surround, timber panelled door with decorative timber surround comprising panelled pilasters and dentillated cornice. Decorative cast-iron railings set on rendered plinths and decorative cast-iron gate to site.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of similar buildings that are typical of the modest late nineteenth and early twentieth-century town houses. It retains much of its form and is enhanced by the retention of notable features such as the timber doorcase and cast-iron railings and gate, which add variety to the site.