--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, now also in use as shops and with timber shopfront to whole of front façade. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having limestone sills to second floor. Shopfront comprising panelled timber pilasters with decorative consoles and having timber fascia with moulded cornice supported on paired pilasters flanking central doorway. Square-headed openings with carved shoulder details to plate glass display windows with rendered stall risers, with decorative timber panelled double entrance doors.

Appraisal

The large scale, and the even distribution of the window openings, mark this building out on the streetscape. Its façade is enlivened by the well-executed and preserved shopfront which shows evidence of fine craftsmanship.