Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Clonmel District Lunatic Asylum

--/--/--

Description

Detached north-south oriented Gothic Revival chapel, built 1889-90, with five-bay nave elevation, single-bay chancel and projecting gable-fronted porches to east and west elevations, and having sacristy to east elevation of chancel. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge crestings, stone cross finials to gables, cast-iron crosses to porches, limestone coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped artificial slate roof to sacristy. Snecked rock faced sandstone walls with dressed limestone quoins, platbands and corner buttresses. Lancet windows, triple-light to north gable, with chamfered limestone block-and-start surrounds and alternating limestone and sandstone voussoirs. South gable end, slightly breakfronted, has two windows of coupled lancets set in cut limestone surrounds with hood mouldings and a small rose window in the gable set in a cut limestone surround with hood moulding. Cast-iron coloured quarry glazing throughout. Pointed arch door openings to porches with chamfered limestone surrounds, hood mouldings and chamfered trefoil-headed statue niches over, timber battened double doors with ornate cast-iron strap hinges.

Appraisal

This modest-sized chapel, built to competition-winning designs (1887) by Walter Glynn Doolin (1850-1902), is an example of Gothic Revival architecture typical of the late nineteenth century in Ireland. It forms part of a complex with the classical-style hospital to its north and occupies a notable raised site along Western Road. It retains examples of fine stonework and decoration such as the varied window types as well as artistic elements such as coloured glass windows, terracotta ridge crestings and cast-iron crosses. It is very similar in style and decoration to the chapels in Saint Patrick's Cemetery on the east side of Clonmel.