Briarview

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having slightly recessed single-bay single-storey wings flanking each end. Hipped slate roofs with renderd chimneystack and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed timbere sliding sash six-over-six pane windows with stone sills. Round-headed entrance doorway in limestone doorcase, with limestone step and having timber panelled door with spoked timber fanlight. Gravel forecourt to house and rendered boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

This house is typical of its era, a three-bay two-storey house with a hipped roof. It retains timber sash windows and a fine doorcase. It is located in the village of Marlfield, which is notable for its relatively large number of architecturally-interesting houses.