Hillview

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with quoins. Square-headed timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with limestone sills. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded render surround, timber panelled door with panelled timber surround and plain fanlight. Segmental-arched carriage entrance to south with red brick voussoirs and corrugated-iron gate. Two-storey outbuilding to rear with corrugated-iron roof having eaves course and camber-headed windows with brick voussoirs. Wrought-iron railings to front of site on rendered plinth walls, with similar pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

The five-bay fenestration of this house differs from its neighbouring houses, making it immediately noticeable in the village streetscape. The house retains notable features such as the moulded door surround and timber sliding sash windows. The wrought-iron railings and side entrance separate the site from the road and contribute to its overall setting.