--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with single-storey addition set at right angle to front. Hipped artificial slate roofs, with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls to main block, with slate-hung walls to addition. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane to first floor and six-over-six pane to ground floor, barred to road elevation of addition. Square-headed timber panelled door with glazed top panels and having limestone step. Pebbledashed boundary wall to garden to front of site, with wrought-iron pedestrian gate. Side entrance to south with replacement metal gate.

Appraisal

The fenestration of this house is typical of architecture dating to the mid-nineteenth century. The slate-hung addition is a notable feature. Common to this area, this method of weather proofing allows the wall to breathe, while simultaneously protecting it. This house forms part of a group of houses built along Moore's Road in the mid-nineteenth century.