Rowantree Croft

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with lean-to extension to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, south stack being slate-hung, with rendered eaves course and having cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with slate-hung south gable. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane to first floor and six-over-six pane to ground floor, all having limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, having timber pilasters, spoked fanlight, moulded archivolt, and limestone threshold. Rubble sandstone boundary wall to front of site with decorative cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

The façade of this house is enlivened through notable features such as the diminishing timber sash windows and the slate-hanging to the south gable. The location of this house on an elevated site called for the addition of such weather-slating. This house forms part of a group of houses built along Moore's Road by prosperous families in the mid-nineteenth century. Once partially functioning as a post office, this house forms part of the historic social fabric of the village.