--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end of terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with raised chanelled ashlar sandstone quoins. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows with painted sills, and having metal window guards to east elevation ground floor. One first floor window converted to French doors, with steel and concrete balcony. Round-headed doorway to south elevation, having moulded render surround and timber panelled door with narrow side-lights and decorative fanlight. Shallow garden to front elevation bounded by cast-iron railings. Yard to rear bounded by ruled-and-lined rendered wall.

Appraisal

This prominently-sited house dominates the junction of three streets. Its wide overhanging eaves make it quite distinctive and its ornate fanlight adds interest to its somehat unusual façade.