Caher Lodge originally Mill View

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding entrance gates to Cahir Park, erected c.1865. Chamfered coursed sandstone piers with stepped plinths and moulded string courses and caps topped with alabaster urns with figurative details, set into snecked sandstone boundary wall with stepped plinth. Limestone globe finial to similar pier in boundary wall. Ornate wrought-iron double-leaf gates with letters RBC (Richard Butler Charteris), added 1915. Limestone wheel-guards and chains to roadside.

Appraisal

These entrance gates to Cahir Park, the house no longer extant, were built erected during the early 1860s by Sir Charles Lanyon for Lady Margaret Charteris. Fine craftsmanship is apparent in the quality of the stonework, the urn finials and the wrought-iron gates. The gates are accompanied by the fine gate lodge to the east.