Cahir Convent of Mercy National School

Day centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan, seven-bay single-storey former school, built c. 1900, with four-bay end walls. Now in use as day care centre. Hipped slate roof, re-roofed to west and south, with plinth course, coursed stone and rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Large niche over entrance with stepped top with metal cross finial, moulded base and having round-headed niche with statue. Rendered walls with plinth, painted to south and west. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, painted to south and west, and timber sliding sash twelve-over-twelve pane windows. Twelve-over-eight pane windows to rear elevation. Square-headed entrance doorway, with fluted surround, timber panelled double-leaf door, and margined overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive former school building is notable for the retention of its timber sash windows with their small panes and also its timber panelled door with margine overlight. The statue recess over the entrance is a reminder of the contribution of religious to the education of the townspeople.