Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with single-storey hipped-roof extension to east gable. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered end chimneystacks and rendered eaves course. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with channelled rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds and moulded cornices with console brackets, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows having limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with moulded render archivolt, render pilasters having moulded capitals, and timber panelled door with plain fanlight. Cast-iron decorative spearhead gate and railings and rendered boundary wall to front of site. Single- and two-storey outbuildings to yard to east with pitched slate roofs and rendered walls, and accessed through gateway with rendered piers.

Appraisal

Although modest in design this imposing house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The façade of the house is enlivened by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows, decorative cornices and console brackets. Set back from the street, the gate and railings to the front and outbuildings to the side contribute further to the interest of this site.