National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey building with dormer attic, built c. 1880, with slightly advanced end bays, and having dormer windows to attic. Pitched slate roof, flat roofs to dormers, rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, with moulded cornice to parapet, moulded cornice and frieze to ground floor, and plinth course. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Dressed limestone sills to second floor and moulded bracketed cornices and moulded surrounds to first floor windows. Arcaded round-headed openings to ground floor, with continuous hood moulding with keystones and pilasters with moulded imposts. Recessed fixed timber windows with margined glazing and dressed limestone sills. Timber panelled double-leaf doors with fanlights, accessed via stone steps.

Appraisal

This imposing structure is in keeping with its function as a bank. The classical proportions of the upper floors, and the arcading of the ground floor openings create a visually-pleasing facade. The advanced end bays articulate and enhance the entrances.