--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1830, with lower lean-to addition to rear. Pitched slate roof, rendered eaves course, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, having decorative wrought-iron box window guards to first floor. Elliptical-headed entrance in slightly concave opening with stone steps, timber panelled door, cobweb fanlight and sidelights with decorative glazing. Rendered plinth wall with stone coping and wrought-iron spearhead railings to basement area.

Appraisal

This house is one of an elegant terrace of similar houses. A railed area to the basement provides privacy from the street, and access by a flight of steps creates an air of grandeur. High quality craftsmanship is apparent in the fanlight and sidelights. This terrace forms a significant part of the town's domestic architectural heritage and the quadrant arrangement remains of this formerly gated street.