Caherabbey House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Quadrant entrance gates to Cahirabbey House, erected c. 1830. Comprises paired cast-iron inner piers supporting double-leaf vehicular and flanking single-leaf pedestrian gates, railings flank gates, terminated by painted carved capped stone piers with moulded cornices, roundels to friezes, having fan detail to caps and flared panels to shafts, with chamfered plinths. Curving cut-stone plinth walls terminated by similar piers, but without fan detail and panelling. Ornate cast-iron railings and similar gates. Sets of four hexagonal profile stone wheel guards to each side of entrance gates.

Appraisal

This ornate entrance gateway is a significant aesthetic feature in the town of Cahir. It is well maintained and in its original context. Fine craftsmanship is apparent in the masonry and the metalwork of the elaborate piers and cast-iron gates and railings.