Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch road bridge over River Clashawley, built c.1500, with roughly dressed V-cutwaters to west elevation, round arches to south of possibly mid- to late eighteenth-century date, southernmost being narrower, and camber arches to north, northernmost arch being dry. Rubble limestone walls, cement-rendered soffits, and rubble limestone parapet walls.

Appraisal

This bridge may contain medieval fabric, as this is the location of a known medieval bridge and the two small, low arches at the north end may be of fifteenth or sixteenth-century date. The narrowness of its carriageway may also support an early date. It appears to have been widened in stages, as the river changed course, perhaps due to natural meanders, or perhaps due to the milling activity nearby, both up and downstream.