Condensed Milk Company of Ireland

Factory

Garage

--/--/--

Description

Former condensed milk factory complex, built c.1900, now in use as garage, comprising yard having buildings to three sides. Four-bay double-height block to west side, with slightly-wider two-bay two-storey block to north end three-bay three-storey wider block to north again, latter having tall red brick chimneystack to angle with later multiple-bay single-storey lean-to structure to north side of yard. Single-storey lean-to twentieth-century structure to east side of yard. Rubble limestone walls to west range, having brick to top floor of northmost part and dressed limestone quoins to south gable. Concrete posts with concrete block and corrugated-iron infill to north side of yard and rendered concrete walls to east side of yard. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs to west range, lean-to corrugated-iron to north and lean-to slate to east. Square-headed window openings to west range, some with timber fittings and metal bars. Blocked round-headed doorway to east side of west range, and blocked pointed openings to south gable, with narrow rubble limestone voussoirs and with limestone blocks to jambs of doorway. Square-plan chimneystack has rounded corners, string course and stepped coping. Back walls of north and east buildings are town wall.

Appraisal

Interestingly sited in the crook of the town wall, the modest simple forms of this former factory form an interesting contrast to the imposing crenellated town walls and nearby mural tower. The red brick chimney is tall enough to be seen over the surrounding landscape as far south as Jesuit's Walk, and has chamfered corners and corbelled coping which show a detailed level of design and execution. It serves as a notable reminder of the industrial heritage of Fethard.