--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, at right angles to terrace, with single-storey extension to south gable with lean-to slate roof. Pitched slate roof with eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls, ruled and lined to north gable. Square-headed window openings with decorative render surrounds comprising panelled pilasters and panelled cornices, with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, barred to ground floor of north gable, and replacement uPVC windows to south gable. Square-headed door opening with moulded surround, replacement timber panelled door and plain overlight. Garden to front with lined-and-ruled rendered piers and walls to site boundary.

Appraisal

The retention of features such as roof slates and timber sash windows gives this house a patina of age and enhances its imposing form. The decorative render window surrounds enhance the unpainted façade. Visible from a distance from the approach road to Fethard from the east, it provides a significant contribution to the streetscape.