--/--/--

Description

Three-arch limestone road bridge over River Clashawley, built c.1770, on site of or incorporating fabric of medieval bridge, and widened by half again to north side 1840-1845. Rubble walls with V-plan cut-waters to west elevation, rusticated limestone voussoirs to elliptical arches at east side and rougher slightly pointed arches to west. Rubble parapets with roughly-dressed flat-topped capstones. Sited at south side of medieval gated entrance to town from Clonmel direction. Part of gateway survives at northeast side of bridge.

Appraisal

Visible from a considerable distance to the east, the elliptical arches of this bridge provide a pleasing form in the townscape. The neatly cut voussoirs and roughly dressed capping provide textural contrast to the rough rubble limestone of the walls. It is typical of the design and craftsmanship evident in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. The fact of its having been widened adds interest to this structure.