Munster and Leinster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey bank, built 1894, with pedimented breakfront and having carriage arches to each side. Windows to east end are paired. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and moulded render eaves course, with moulded render cornice to breakfront pediment. Painted rendered walls with render plinth, decorative horizontal channelling, moulded render string course above ground floor window level and render string course doubling as sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings to first floor, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, moulded render surrounds and render sill course. Round-headed window openings to ground floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and replacement uPVC windows, with moulded render archivolts, keystones, impost course and sill course. Round-headed door opening with render door surround comprising panelled pilasters with fluted capitals, moulded archivolt, and keystone, with timber panelled double-leaf door and limestone steps with wrought-iron railings. Rendered segmental-headed carriage arches to either side, with channelled render voussoirs and having cornices with stepped parapets.

Appraisal

Although asymmetrical in elevation, this bank building is obviously of polite architectural design. The pedimented breakfront, round-headed openings with keystone motifs and large openings all point to its classical influences. The numerous string courses provide a pleasing counterpoint to the vertical emphasis of the breakfront. The moulded decorative render serves to emphasise and enhance the structural features of the façade.