--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1890, possibly formerly eastern end of five-bay house. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with render surrounds and painted sills, and recessed square-headed opening with timber panelled door with chamfered detailing and overlight, all in carved timber surround. Decorative cast-iron railings on limestone plinth to front of house.

Appraisal

This imposing building appears to have formerly been one end of a five-bay three-storey house. The simple render window surrounds enhance and emphasise the structure of this building. Natural materials such as roof slates, timber sash windows and a finely-crafted panelled door enhance the façade.