--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay two-storey bank and manager's house, built c.1930, now in use as house, with four-bay side elevation, recent single-storey extensions to north with lean-to and pitched roofs. Sprocketed hipped artificial slate roof, pitched to north gable, with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course with moulded detail. Rendered walls with slightly-advanced channelled render to end bays of front façade having rendered canopies on decorative brackets, with raised render to other bays of both elevations. Metal fixtures to front elevation formerly for attaching guard bars on market day. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door openings to front and side elevations, with overlights, decoratively panelled double-leaf door to front with cast-iron gate and panelled timber door to west elevation. Cast-iron railings on rendered plinth to side elevation.

Appraisal

The decorative render treatment to the elevations emphasises and enhances the structure and form of this former bank building, the channelled render to the entrance bay is subtly battered, providing a strong focal point to the corner. Although it has replacement windows, it nonetheless retains its notable form and character. The Main Street entrance is a notable example of early twentieth century craftsmanship and design, having simple yet effective classically-inspired motifs. Occupying a significant corner site, it provides a notable architectural contribution to both Main Street and Sparagoulea.