--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1790, with attic, and with shopfront to street elevation and two-storey return with pitched corrugated-steel roof and red brick chimneystack. Pitched artificial slate roof with rooflight, eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with slight pilasters. Square-headed timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, front elevation having moulded render surrounds and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprises render pilasters and consoles, with moulded render cornice and panelled stall riser, display window having window guard and two square-headed door openings with overlights, paned to shop and having timber panelled double-leaf shop door and replacement timber panelled house door.

Appraisal

The tall narrow façade of this building is only one bay wide, but is nonetheless asymmetrical. The modest façade, small openings and steeply-pitched roof attest to its age. The craftsmanship and design involved in the making of the shop door is all the more evident when compared with the replacement house door.