--/--/--

Description

Terraced one-over-two-bay two-storey house, dated 1927, one of terrace of four similar houses. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack. Wet-dashed walls with date plaque 1927, shared with neighbouring house to north, and painted render plinth. Square-headed window openings with quadripartite timber casement windows with small panes and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with decoratively half-glazed timber panelled door, with concrete canopy over, shared with neighbouring house to north. Garden to front and cast-iron pedestrian gate and railings to site boundary.

Appraisal

This modestly-sized house retains features such as timber casement windows and bevelled roof tiles which contribute to the character of the building. It is a notable example of the early use of concrete in the sills and the canopy over the door. It is the most intact example of a terrace of four similar houses and retains much of its fabric.