Bansha Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey RIC barracks, built c.1900, with two-bay gables. Now in use as Garda Station. Skirt slate roof with ridge tiles, brick chimneystacks with lead flashing, overhanging eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with plinth and with plat band below first floor sill level. Square-headed window openings with canopy detail to ground floor window heads, and painted sills. Timber sliding sash six-over-six pane windows, paired to front elevation and with one double to north. Square-headed front door opening with rendered surround and replacement timber door. Office door to south elevation. Painted rendered boundary wall with capped ruled-and-lined piers, and replacement metal gates. Stone rubble boundary wall to north, with coursed capped stone piers, and double-leaf wrought-iron gate. Pitched slate roof to outbuilding at north.

Appraisal

This stylish Arts and Crafts-style house retains its distinctive form and character despite a change of use in 1925, when it was transferred from Royal Irish Constabulary use to that of the Garda Síochána. The paired and widely-spaced windows, and overhanging eaves create a strong horizontal sense and modern appeal. Its key location, at the western extremity of Bansha village, is also significant.