--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, with shopfront and separate access to upper floors. Pitched artificial slate roof with moulded eaves course, red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings to upper floors with stone sills and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Timber shopfront with panelled pilasters, moulded cornice, decorative brackets, fasciaboard and glazed screen to top with coloured and textured glass. Centrally-placed square-headed timber display window with moulded sill to rendered stall riser. Recessed entrance openings to each end with tiled pavements and timber panelling to sides of porches. Square-headed door openings with decoratively-glazed timber doors and overlights having coloured and textured glass.

Appraisal

The height of this shopfront gives it an elegant appearance, and the decorative use of glass in the façade and the entrance porches makes it distinctive in this streetscape. The symmetry of the entrance openings and the well-proportioned upper floor windows all contribute to a pleasing façade.