--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey building, erected c. 1880, with shopfront to ground floor and separate access to upper floors. Roof has balustraded parapet with moulded panelled piers. Roof covering not visible. Painted rendered walls with heavy dentillated cornice to second floor and moulded string course doubling as continuous sill course to first, with full-height chamfered pilasters having stucco panels to upper floors. Decorative square panels to first floor and round masks to second floor. Square-headed window openings, having render shouldered and kneed surrounds, with render floral details to knees and shoulders, moulded cornices to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows to second floor and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows to first floor. Shopfront has twentieth-century timber boarded fascia, signboards and street number boards having gilded stucco lettering and numbering, and chanelled rendered pilasters to ends with gabled moulded consoles having masks to roundels. Square-headed openings to ground floor, boarded up to shopfront. Recessed entrance opening to upper floors, with timber panelled door, and overlight.

Appraisal

This richly-ornamented façade retains much character, despite the boarding up of the shopfront. It is significant particularly for the very fine example of craftsmanship, as seen in the gilded stucco lettering and numbering and the fine render details to the façade.