--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited building, erected c. 1880, with thirteen-bay wrap-around shopfront to two streets, presenting five bays to Main Street and eight bays to west, James Street, elevation. Four storeys to five northmost bays of west elevation, three storeys elsewhere. Arcaded ground floor to Main Street and to chamfered corner, with recent pub frontages to west. Roof not visible, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Heavy moulded and bracketed cornice to eaves, with panelling between brackets and moulded string course beneath. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to four-storey part and recessed with moulded shouldered surrounds elsewhere, with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with painted sills, having louvered vents to top floor of four-storey part. Arcaded wrap-around shopfront to Main Street and to southmost bay of west elevation, with moulded cornice, chanelled rendered walls, having elliptical-arched openings separated by pilasters with plinths and having decorative keystones connected by moulded course. Replacement timber display windows with uPVC shop signs to fascia. Timber panelled entrance doors with fanlights and side panels. Late twentieth-century timber pubfronts to west elevation, having segmental-headed door and window openings to four-storey part, with replacement windows and doors. Dutch gable-style parapet to former carriage arch beyond west elevation, having moulded cornice and applied painted stucco lettering reading 'P. Coman/ Estabd 1880', and decoration in the form of swags, rosettes and urn.

Appraisal

This imposing building, on a prominent corner site, retains its scale, form and character, despite some alterations to the ground floor openings. Much interesting fabric is retained, such as the detailing to the eaves, as well as the arcading to the corner shopfront. Of particular note is the accomplished stucco decoration to the former carriage arch.