--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, ground floor formerly in use as shop, shopfront intact. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor having moulded dentillated cornice, fascia board, and pilasters with moulded bases. Square-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door and shouldered overlight. Square-headed quadripartite display window with painted timber sill, timber panelled fixed shutters and low painted rendered stall riser.

Appraisal

An elegant terraced building which forms part of a group that contributes positively to the townscape. The building is considerably enhanced by the retention of timber sliding sash windows and the intact finely-crafted timber shopfront. The simplicity of the shopfront belies its high-quality detailing.