--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with brick and rendered chimneystack, with boxed eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with vermiculated render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Timber and render shopfront with moulded cornice and string course, panelled pilasters with moulded capitals and fascia with painted lettering. Altered square-headed display window to ground floor with painted rendered sill and wrought-iron window guard. Replacement timber panelled entrance door with margined glazing to timber surround and plain overlight.

Appraisal

Diminishing window openings to the upper floors, and the elegant simplicity of the shopfront create a pleasing façade. This is accentuated by the simple hand-painted lettering. Artistic quality can be seen in the detailing of the fascia and pilasters and the building contributes positively to the streetscape.