--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay two-storey house, forming pair with house to north, built c.1880, having three-bay side elevation and with shopfront to front ground floor. Pitched slate roof with terrcotta cresting and finials to ridge, red brick chimneystack, red brick eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins, smooth render band above first floor windows and below same in front elevation, with render plinth course. Square-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start jambs and red and blue brick heads and continuous moulded brick sill course to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront to front elevation with render moulded entablature, having chamfered pilasters with fluted concave consoles flanking openings to ground floor and having replacement uPVC display window and timber panelled double-leaf door with plain overlight, both openings having chamfered heads. Replacement uPVC door to side elevation.

Appraisal

The simple elegance of this building is enhanced by the fine render work of the classical entablature and pilasters. This is counterbalanced by the coloured brick detailing to the windows. The combination of brick and render detailing creates immediate textural interest. The house forms a pair with the neighbouring house and the symmetry of the overall composition and the diversity of materials used creates a pleasing effect.