Architectural, Historical

Mullinahone Courthouse

Mill (water)

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey with attic former watermill, built c.1770. Pitched slate roof with limestone eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered rubble limestone walls with roughly dressed quoins. Blocked square-headed window openings, with part rubble limestone and part brick surrounds. Round-arch doorway with brick voussoirs. Flight of steps to west gable, giving access to first floor, with sawn timber lintel and timber battened door. Five-bay single-storey former market house attached to north.

Appraisal

This building appears to have started out as a watermill, later being used as a barracks at the time of the 1798 rebellion and as a courthouse until 1922. It housed British military during the War of Independence. It is therefore a building of considerable historic resonance in the county.