Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, formerly also in use as shop, built 1902, with three-bay two-storey house return, now disused. Pitched slate roofs with brick chimneystacks and decorative render eaves course. Painted smooth rendered walls with decorative render corner pilasters to first floor, continuing around gable, and having plaque to front elevation and plaque and date in render to north gable. Rendered rubble limestone to return. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, with moulded render surrounds, continuous label-moulding and limestone sills. Return has six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door with overlight. Timber shopfront comprises timber double doors with paned overlight flanked by fixed multiple-pane display windows, flanked by render fluted pilasters supporting timber fascia with moulded cornice.

Appraisal

This house was the family home of the noted patriot, writer and poet, Charles J. Kickham, several of his works were written at this location. Its shopfront provides architectural and artistic interest to the streetscape, the building also being enhanced by the decorative render finish and the retention of timber sash windows.