Nursing/convalescence home

--/--/--

Description

Three-storey house, built c.1840, having three-bay ground and two-bay upper floors, forming pair with house to southeast. Now in use as nursing home. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered moulded eaves course. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, painted stone sills and render surrounds with render consoles and cornices. Round-headed door opening with concave surround, moulded timber architrave, timber panelled door and ornate cobweb fanlight.

Appraisal

This house and its mirror-image neighbour are an unusual pair in Cashel and the contiguity of the entrances makes the pair distinctive. The render surrounds and cornices to the windows, the ornate fanlight and panelled door are noteworthy, and the concave recess is unusual in Cashel but is found in houses of similar date in Clonmel.