Cashel Constabulary Barrack

Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, now in use as hostel and having integral carriage entrance to front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof. Painted rendered walls with render quoins to one end. Square-headed window openings with render reveals, painted stone sills and having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to lower floors, ground floor having cast-iron railings, and with replacement uPVC windows to second floor. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door, timber doorcase, moulded render surround, cobweb fanlight and limestone step. Square-headed carriage arch with steel double-leaf door.

Appraisal

This house is a larger version of its neighbour to the north, but shares many of the same features and is typical of this street of fine town houses. It is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and cast-iron railings. The irregular spacing of the bays is a distinctive feature of this building and the carriage entrance links the house to its rear yard.