Cashel Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, now also in use as guest house. Pitched artificial slate roof, painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render reveals and painted stone sills. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to lower floors and replacement uPVC windows to second floor, with cast-iron railings to ground floor. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled double-leaf doors, cobweb fanlight, timber doorcase, moulded render surround and limestone step.

Appraisal

This house stands in and shares the features of John Street, a street of good early nineteenth-century town houses. Its height of three storeys links it visually with the grander houses on the street, and the fine render doorcase with double-leaf door sets adds aesthetic quality to the building. The retention of timber sash windows and their iron railings enhances the house.