--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, now in use as shop and having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, render surrounds and replacement timber and some one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising panelled timber pilasters flanking door openings with decorative carved timber consoles, timber fascia and cornice having decorative cast-iron crestings. Square-headed plate glass display windows having timber surrounds and sills and tiled stall risers. Square-headed shop entrance with timber panelled double-leaf door and coloured glass over-light. Former doorway to upper floors now part of shopfront.

Appraisal

The large scale and horizontal emphasis of this building make it an imposing feature on Main Street. Its façade is enlivened by features such as the render quoins and window surrounds and more especially by the late nineteenth-century shopfront whose carved consoles and tiled stall risers add artistic interest.