National Bank

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey bank, built 1858, with limestone bank front and having four-bay return to rear. Pitched roof with dressed limestone parapet and carved cornice, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with full-height rusticated limestone pilasters to ends of façade. Dressed limestone plat-band to second floor and plinth. Segmental-headed openings to second floor, square-headed to first floor, all with limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills to rear. Bank front comprising round-headed openings with rusticated voussoirs and surrounds and dropped vermiculated keystones, flanked by vermiculated rusticated limestone pilasters with carved limestone capitals having roundels. Plate glass timber windows with fanlights and limestone sills and having panels underneath. Timber panelled door with fanlight and limestone step.

Appraisal

This bank building offers variety of texture and style to the streetscape. Like many others of its time, it incorporates classical elements such as the arcaded windows to the ground floor, the rusticated pilasters and limestone parapet. It shows evidence of fine stone crafting and its façade is enlivened by the varying window openings.