--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over half-basement house, built c.1830, one of pair, with integral carriageway to front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings, formerly tripartite to ground floor, with painted stone sills, replacement uPVC windows and decorative render cornices and brackets. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, over-light and moulded render architrave with decorative patterned frieze and cornice with tent rooflet, approached by flight of limestone steps with cast-iron railings to one side. Square-headed carriage arch. Cast-iron boundary railings on rendered plinth.

Appraisal

This building is one of a pair with the building to its west and together these houses make a strong impression on the streetscape. The decorative elements, such as render cornices and the door surround, enliven the façade. The integral carriageway and shared flight of limestone steps add interest to the building.