--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over half-basement former house, built c.1830, one of pair, now in use as shop and having integral carriage arch to front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered and brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls with render quoins and cut limestone string course between basement and ground floors. Square-headed window openings, formerly tripartite to ground floor, with limestone sills, replacement uPVC windows and render cornices with decorative consoles. Square-headed openings to basement storey with replacement timber window and door. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, fanlight and render surround having render engaged fluted columns and moulded architrave with toothed detail, approached by flight of limestone steps. Square-headed carriage arch leads to yard to rear with outbuildings. Cast-iron boundary railings on cut limestone plinth, latter having incised benchmark, to front boundary.

Appraisal

This building is one of a pair with the building to its east. The incorporation of decorative elements, such as the render cornices and door surround, enliven the façade. Its integral carriageway, leading to a yard of outbuildings at the rear, and the shared flight of limestone steps, adds interest.