Rock Club

--/--/--

Description

Terraced house, built c.1820, comprising three-storey eastern part having two-bay upper floors and single-bay ground floor over half-basement, and two-storey western bay, and with polygonal-plan return to rear. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered and red brick chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render quoins and having render eaves course to eastern bays and moulded render cornice to west. Square-headed window openings, formerly tripartite to ground floor, having painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with timber panelled door flanked by cast-iron Doric columns on rendered plinths, with render cornice and decorative spoked fanlight above, approached by flight of limestone steps with cast-iron boot-scrape. Cast-iron boundary railings to basement area.

Appraisal

This eastern bays of this house may have been raised to three storeys. The asymmetry makes it a notable feature of the streetscape. It retains interesting features such as the cast-iron rainwater goods, boot-scrape and railings and its façade is enlivened by the fine doorcase with unusual cast-iron columns, and a spoked fanlight