Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited post office, built 1934, comprising three-bay single-storey block to west (Main Street) and four-bay single-storey block to north (Hogan Square) meeting at two-storey corner-sited entrance tower with single-bay elevations. Flat roofs with dressed limestone cornices to tower and west block and having pitched artificial slate roof to north block with cast-iron rainwater goods and dressed limestone eaves course. Flemish bond red brick walls with dressed limestone plinth to sill level and having vertical limestone plat-bands to tower. Round-headed window openings with dressed limestone voussoirs and keystones, dressed limestone sills and having fixed timber windows. Serlian window to side elevation of tower with cut limestone surround. Square-headed loop windows with limestone sills to first floor and flanking entrance in front elevation of tower, having fixed timber windows and with timber louvers to first floor. Square-headed openings to north block with limestone sills and barred fixed timber windows. Square-headed door opening with stepped-profile dressed limestone surround, cut limestone steps and timber panelled double-leaf door with carved limestone plaque over with cast-metal harp motif in relief.

Appraisal

The modern style of this post office makes it an interesting addition to the street which is largely comprised of terraced houses. It offers variety of texture to the streetscape and its façade is enlivened by the contrast of materials used in its construction. Of apparent architectural design, the structure incorporates classical features such as the cornice and Serlian window into the modern-style plan. The retention of the harp plaque is a notable feature and is a reminder of the period of the Irish Free State during which the structure was built. The post office forms part of a civic ensemble which also includes the Garda Station, Courthouse and Vocational Educational Committee building.