Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey Garda station, built 1927. Sprocketed hipped slate roof with yellow brick chimneystacks, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, banded to ground floor, with render plinth. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows, openings originally tripartite to ground floor. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors, dressed limestone surrounds and plinth blocks with carved limestone cornices above. Enamelled Garda Síochána plaque and cast-iron lamp, with emblem, above main doorway.

Appraisal

This large and imposing building forms an administrative ensemble with the Vocational Educational Committee opposite, the courthouse to the north and the post office to the south. Its regular form and horizontal emphasis are enhanced by the banded render.