--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with integral carriageway to south end of front elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls with render plinth and quoins. Roughcast rendered walls to southwest gable. Square-headed openings with painted stone sills, replacement uPVC windows and render surrounds comprising panelled pilasters, moulded consoles, decorative friezes, dentillated cornices and pediments. Square-headed door opening to north end of façade with replacement timber door, cobweb over-light, concrete step, and render surround comprising fluted pilasters and consoles, decorative frieze, dentillated cornice and pediment. Square-headed integral carriageway, now partially blocked, with metal panelled door.

Appraisal

The decorative treatment of the façade of this house makes it distinctive. The form and scale of the building add interest to the streetscape.