Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, c.1915, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor; single-bay two-storey flush end bays. Now disused. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, concrete coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered shuttered mass concrete walls with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Rendered shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan centred on timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills, and rendered lugged surrounds framing timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with concrete sills, and rendered low-relief surrounds with hood mouldings framing timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (end bays) with concrete sills, timber mullions, and rendered low-relief surrounds with hood mouldings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Cashel with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes the symmetrical frontage; the construction in expeditious shuttered mass concrete; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with those openings showing naïve Classical dressings; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including a symmetrically-composed shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in Ladyswell Street at street level.