--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with four-bay ground floor and three-bay first floor. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door. Yard behind house with outbuildings having pitched slate and corrugated-iron roofs and rendered walls, and iron barn.

Appraisal

The asymmetry of the form of this building, as well as its lack of embellishment, reflects its vernacular design and construction. It retains its modest vernacular form and its timber sliding sash windows. Its function as a farmhouse, with a yard of farm buildings, makes it an unusual feature in Cashel town centre.