Rock Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1870, with partial second pile and having recent two-storey pitched-roof extension to rear. Pitched slate roofs to earlier parts with brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Gabled dormer window to east end. Timber bargeboards to gable ends. Roughly dressed snecked limestone walls with dressed limestone quoins and having recent carved limestone plaque. Openings have dressed limestone voussoirs and margined dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds, segmental-headed to replacement timber windows with limestone sills and square-headed to doorway having limestone step and timber panelled double-leaf door. Rubble limestone boundary walls with recent cast-metal gate and railings.

Appraisal

Built by the Board of Works, this modest house occupies a prominent corner site near the foot of the famous Rock of Cashel. It displays well-crafted limestone work, particularly in the window and door surrounds and essentially retains its original form.