Golden Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey terraced house, built c.1820, now in use as Garda station. Hipped slate roof to west, with rendered chimneystack and rendered eaves course. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows having limestone sills. Square-headed doorway set into round-headed recess with timber panelled door having paned overlight. Rendered piers with rendered caps having cast-iron gates and roughcast rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

The simple design and proportions of this terraced house are enlivened by the restrained but effective use of ornamentation in the form of the round-headed door surrounds. The building retains its tooled limestone sills and rendered boundary walls. Set back slightly from the roadside, the building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and has played a role in the social fabric of the village, acting as a RIC barracks and later a Garda station.