Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan gable-fronted Catholic church, built c.1815, comprising five-bay nave, re-entrant corners between nave and three-bay transepts, latter with gable-fronted porches to ends, and having single-bay sacristy to east end with lean-to extension to south. Pitched sprocketed slate roof with rendered eaves course, metal cross finial to gable-front and rendered chimneystack to sacristy. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth course and quoins. Pointed-arch windows having limestone sills and render surrounds, all with stained glass. Entrance comprising chamfered recessed centre with pointed-arch doorway with moulded render surround and timber battened double-leaf door, flanked by pointed windows. Pointed-arch doorways with timber battened doors to porches and to west ends of nave elevations. Interior has ornate marble reredos and altar, carved timber galleries to transepts and west end of nave. Pointed-arch rendered surrounds to windows and to stations of the cross. Partly-exposed timber A-frame roof with carved timber detailing to ceiling. Freestanding bellcote to south of church comprising rendered plinth with segmental-headed open-work ashlar bellcote above, having ashlar entablature and limestone cross finial. Graveyard to north. Painted chanelled rendered piers with cast-iron double-leaf gates and rendered boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

The form of this church is enhanced by many artistic and architectural features such as the sprocketed roof, rendered details and stained-glass windows. The interior retains a fine reredos, carved timber galleries and other interesting details such as the render surrounds to the Stations of the Cross. The church forms part of an interesting group of structures with the belfry and adjacent graveyard.